Privacy Policy
Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Please review this updated Privacy Policy carefully before using any of our services that link to this Privacy Policy. By using our services, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we collect about you, how your information may be used and when it may be disclosed, how your information is protected, and how you can control the use and disclosure of your information.

1. Scope
This Privacy Policy covers FreshStartInfo.org, LLC’s (“FreshStartInfo.org”) print publications as well as online and mobile websites and applications that provide an authorized link to this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to personally identifying information (“PII”) and other information collected about you and your devices. PII may include, for example, your name, email address, telephone number and demographic information.

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites which are provided for your information and convenience. Please note that unless otherwise indicated, this Privacy Policy does not cover any information that may be collected through any third party website. FreshStartInfo.org is not responsible for any content, terms and conditions or the privacy policies of any third-party websites. The entities that advertise and/or place banner ads on our websites, including but not limited to third party advertisers, are independent third parties and are not affiliated with FreshStartInfo.org.

2. Information Collected
Information you provide directly to us. You may provide different types of information to us when you access various content or features, post reviews or ratings, directly contact us, or otherwise interact with our websites, mobile sites or mobile applications, including:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Financial information such as debt amount

Information we collect automatically.
We may collect certain information automatically, including through the use of cookies (see below), web beacons, and other technologies. This information may include the following:

  • IP address or other device address or ID.
  • Web browser and/or device type.
  • Geolocation data, including if you use the Site on a mobile device.
  • Hardware and software settings and configurations.
  • Web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after visiting the Site.
  • Pages you view on the Site.
  • Your actions on the Site.
  • Dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Services.

Like most standard website servers, we also use log files. Log files track anonymous user information including, but not limited to internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. This information is tracked in order to analyze trends, administer our websites, track users’ movements in the aggregate and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. The information tracked via log files is not linked to personally identifiable information except for IP addresses and source URL.

Cookies.
Our websites use a “cookie” to assign a unique identifier to your computer. The cookies we use are persistent files that your web browser places on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may be used to help save information on past activities and other preferences, so that you are not required to reenter information each time that you visit our websites, and to deliver content specific to your interests.

Information we obtain from other sources.
We may collect information about you from other sources, including when you use social media integrated with our products and services (for example, on our pages on Facebook) and when you were to purchase products and services from third party services. Examples of the type of information we may receive from other sources are user name and password and payment card information and demographic and lifestyle information.

Combining Information.
Please note that the information we collect about you may be combined or supplemented with information from other sources, such as information to validate or update your address, payment card or demographic information.

3. Use of Information
Information we collect is used for a variety of purposes. We may use this information internally or for other reasons. Any personal information that you supply to us remains your personal property. However, by submitting your information to our websites, you grant FreshStartInfo.org and any third-party affiliates or subsidiaries of FreshStartInfo.org the right to use that information for marketing purposes, and agree to receive email marketing from our website. We may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. We may share, license or sell your information to third parties for various marketing purposes, including but not limited to e-mail marketing, telemarketing, text messaging, and direct mail.

4. Disclosure of Information
Direct-Mail and Other Promotional Offers.
We may share certain information about you for direct mail and other promotional offers.

Authorized Third-Party Service Providers.
We may share your information with third party service providers who help us with specialized services, such as mail and e-mail distribution, mobile messaging, website hosting, monitoring of user reviews and ratings, digital publishing, and analytics. We provide these companies only with the information they need to perform their services.

Business Transfers.
We may share your information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of one or more of our businesses, a merger, the creation of a separate business to provide certain of our products and services, the sale or pledge of our assets, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, insolvency or receivership. Information about our customers, donors, and other users of our websites and other products and services may also be shared in connection with a transaction in which FreshStartInfo.org or one of our affiliates, is seeking financing, investment, support, or funding.

If we engage in any of these types of transactions, your information will be subject to our privacy policy in effect at the time of the transfer of that information.

Legal Requirements.
We may disclose your information if required by law, such as to comply with a court order or subpoena.

Protect our Websites and Users.
We may also disclose your information to investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities or any violation of the User Agreement or to protect and defend the legal rights and safety of our websites and our employees, agents and contractors (including to enforce our agreements) or in connection with any safety or security concerns. Moreover, you hereby consent to the disclosure of any record or communication to any third party when FreshStartInfo.org, in its sole discretion, determines the disclosure to be appropriate including, without limitation, sharing your email address with other third parties for suppression purposes in compliance with the provisions of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, as amended from time-to-time.

5. How To Control The Information FreshStartInfo.org May Have About You. 

Opting Out of Email
You can opt out of receiving email communications from us by following the instructions provided at the bottom of each email. If you use this method, you will stop receiving only that particular type of email message. Unsubscribing from one list will not automatically unsubscribe you from all email lists. We only send email marketing to individuals that have agreed, whether by visiting our websites or through third party websites, to receive email marketing from FreshStartInfo.org or its affiliates and partners. Please allow up to 10 business days for changes to your email preferences to take effect. During that time, you may continue to receive email communications from us that were already in process.

Opting Out of Marketing Calls
If you wish to be placed on FreshStartInfo.org’s internal “Do Not Call”, you can tell us either while speaking to us on the phone or by emailing us at info@freshstartinfo.org.

Opting Out of SMS/Text Messages
If you wish you stop receiving SMS or text messages from FreshStartInfo.org, you can let us know by replying STOP to any SMS/text that you receive from us. You may also let us know by emailing info@freshstartinfo.org.

Opting Out by Writing
Another way you can opt out of receiving future communications from us is to write us at the following address: 2372 Morse Ave, Ste 298, Irvine, CA 92614

If you are writing to us, please include your full name, phone number and email address, and specify which type of promotional communications you no longer wish to receive.

Cookies
We or our service providers may collect tracking information through cookies. You can opt out of accepting cookies or disable them from your browser. The Help function on most browsers contains information on how you can set your browser to notify you before accepting cookies or can disable them entirely. If you opt out of cookies, you will not be able to take advantage of various features of our websites that are available to other users. For example, we may use cookies to recognize you by name when you return to this site so you don’t have to login again and provide your password.

6. Protection of Information
All collective information is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. Furthermore, access to this information is strictly limited, and the information is not accessible to the public. Our employees are dedicated to ensuring the security and privacy of all user information. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we use appropriate industry standard procedures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information, such as firewall, encryption, token authentication, application proxies, monitoring technology, and adaptive analysis of network traffic to track abuse of our network and its data. In addition, we have security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Please be advised that, although we take every reasonable technological precaution available to protect your data, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

7. Third Party Sites and Services
This Privacy Policy does not cover the practices of third parties, including those that may disclose information to us. We recommend that you review their policies before you visit those sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting your personal information. We work with third parties, such as ad networks, analytics companies and social networking platforms, and they may collect information about your online activities over time and across our sites and other online services.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and service offerings. If we modify our Privacy Policy, we will update the “Effective Date” posted at the top of this webpage. By using our websites after the effective date of such revision, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy with respect to any information collected after such effective date, provided that we will obtain your affirmative consent where legally required.

9. Your California Privacy Rights
This section contains disclosures required by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and applies only to “personal information” that is subject to that law.  Most of our data collection, use, and sharing practices are governed by our Gramm-Leach-Bliley Privacy Policy. However, if you are a California resident, the CCPA may apply to our Services as they relate to business products featured on our site (for example, business credit cards and small business loans). Please review our California Privacy Policy for our California privacy disclosures and information on how to exercise your CCPA rights.

Residents of the State of California may request a list of all third parties to whom certain information has been disclosed during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please write to us at: 2372 Morse Ave, Ste 298, Irvine, CA 92614 help@FreshStartInfo.org.

For all requests, you must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the body of your request and include the name of the CR website with respect to which you are requesting the information, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code.

10. Your Nevada Privacy Rights
A Nevada residents may submit a request directing us to not sell personal information we maintain about them if our practices change in the future. To exercise this right, email us at info@freshstartinfo.org with the subject line: “Nevada: Request to Opt-Out.”

11. Privacy Protection for Children
Our services are directed toward a general audience and are intended for adults only. Visitors under 18 years of age are not permitted to use and/or submit their personal information on our websites. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from individuals under the age of 18. We encourage parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate and monitor the interactive activities of their children.

12. Visitors from Outside the United States
The Service is hosted in the United States and is intended solely for visitors located within the United States. The information we provide and the third-party products and services featured are tailored for the United States market only. You agree that if you choose to use the Services from outside the United States, you will be transferring your information outside of those regions to the United States for storage and processing.

If you are located outside of the United States, the personal information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States and governed by applicable U.S. laws and regulations and this Privacy Policy. Some of this information may be transferred to and processed and stored by our service providers in other countries. By submitting your personal information to us, you consent to its transfer to and storage in the United States and other countries designated by FreshStartInfo.org, its governance by U.S. laws and regulations, and its use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

12. In the Event of Merger of Sale
FreshStartInfo reserves the right to transfer or assign the information that we have collected from users in connection with a corporate transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

13. Disputes
Any disputes regarding this Privacy Policy are subject to our Terms and Conditions and will be governed by the laws of the State of California, applicable to agreements made and performed in California.

14. Changes and Update to This Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat your information, including by placing a prominent notice on the Site or by sending you an email so that you can choose whether to continue using the Services. Material modifications are effective 30 calendar days after our initial notification or upon your acceptance of the modified Terms. Immaterial modifications are effective upon posting of the updated Privacy Policy or Terms of Service on the Site. Please revisit this page periodically to stay aware of any changes to this Privacy Policy. For the avoidance of doubt, disputes arising hereunder will be resolved in accordance with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time the dispute arose.

15. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy
If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or would like a written copy, please contact us at: 2372 Morse Ave, Ste 298, Irvine, CA 92614

Or, if you would like to contact us via e-mail, please direct email communications to help@FreshStartInfo.org.